Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Systematic List

Below is the list of species recorded in the borough since records began and follows the taxonomical order of the British Ornithologists' Union (BOU). I have only listed species I would personally include in my year-list and have omitted the following feral species: Bar-headed Goose, Snow Goose and Ruddy Shelduck. Escaped and other category E species (BOU) have also been omitted as have any records not accepted by either the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC) or the Hampshire Ornithological Society Records Panel (HOSRP).

Although some of the records are for single sightings only, it still leaves an impressive list of almost 230 species. Latest update: Spotted Crake, Aug 2018

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

Bewick’s Swan (Cygnus columbianus)

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

Pink footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)

Bean Goose (Anser fabilis)

White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)

Brent Goose (Branta bernicula)

Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus)

Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Mandarin (Aix galericulata)

Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Teal (Anas crecca )

Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Pintail (Anas acuta)

Garganey (Anas querquedula)

Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)

Pochard (Aythya farina)

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Scaup (Aythya marila)

Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

Smew (Mergus albellus)

Goosander (Mergus merganser)

Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)

Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)

Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)

Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)

Leach’s Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)

Gannet (Sula bassana)

Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)

Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Great White Egret (Ardea alba)

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)

White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

Black Kite (Milvus migrans)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)

Goshawk (Accipiter gentiles)

Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Corncrake (Crex crex)

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)

Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

Coot (Fulica atra)

Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)

Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)

Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)

Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)

Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)

Curlew (Numenius arquata)

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)

Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Little Stint (Calidris minuta)

Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Redshank (Tringa tetanus)

Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)

Puffin (Fraticula arctica)

Little Auk (Alle alle)

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Arctic Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)

Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephelus ridibundus)

Little Gull (Hydrocoleos minutus)

Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)

Common Gull (Larus canus)

Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)

Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)

Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)

Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)

Feral Pigeon (Columba livia)

Stock Dove (Columba oenas)

Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)

Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)

Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Scops Owl (Otus scops)

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Swift (Apus apus)

Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)

Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)

Merlin (Falco columbarius)

Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

Peregrine (Falco peregrinus)

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)

Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

Magpie (Pica pica)

Jay (Garrulus glandarius)

Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)

Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)

Raven (Corvus corax)

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)

Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)

Great Tit (Parus major)

Coal Tit (Periparus ater)

Willow Tit (Poecile montanus)

Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)

Bearded Tit (Panurus biamicus)

Woodlark (Lullula arborea)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

Cetti’s Warbler (Cettia cetti)

Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

Radde’s Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)

Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulous)

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

Robin (Erithacus rubecula)

Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)

Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

Stonechat (Saxicola torquata)

Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)

Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

Pied/White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)

Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)

Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis cabaret)

Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Serin (Serinus serinus)

Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Lapland Bunting (Calcarius lapponicus)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus)

Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)